Toll Free: 1.855.428.7322
[…] Toll Free: 1.855.428.7322

New York General Obligations Law § 5-335

New York General Obligations Law § 5-335

Limitation of Non-statutory Reimbursement and Subrogation Claims

The General Obligations Law now prohibits health insurers and other benefit providers from seeking reimbursement from the proceeds of any settlement of personal injury, medical malpractice or wrongful death actions for medical services they rendered to the claimant.

Click here to read the statute.

New York General Obligations Law § 5-101 defines a “benefit provider” as “any insurer, health maintenance organization, health benefit plan, preferred provider organization, employee benefit plan or other entity which provides for payment or reimbursement of health care expenses, health care services, disability payments, lost wage payments or any other benefits under a policy of insurance or contract with an individual or group.”

The General Obligations Law now prohibits a plaintiff who has settled with a defendant from being charged with violating a health insurer’s alleged equitable or contractual subrogation rights.